Immigration

New Zealand has recently relaxed its regulations relating to International Investment and Immigration. Luxury Real Estate offer our services facilitating in this area from arranging initial consultation through to assisting with integration into New Zealand. We have a number of clients currently working through the immigration process and have assisted families with region/location selection, schooling and community introduction.

Below is an overview of the requirements of the Migrant Investment Policy - and for more internet based information go to www.investmentnow.govt.nz

Migrant Investment Policy - an overview

The Migrant Investment Policy aims to attract financial capital to local firms or government by providing residence to people who wish to make a significant financial contribution to New Zealand's economy.

The policy is divided into two categories: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category), and Investor (Investor 2 Category).

Below is a summary of the key requirements for each policy.



 Investor PlusInvestor
Maximum ageNo requirement65 or younger
Business experienceNo requirementMinimum of three years
Investment fundsNZ$10 million invested in NZ for three yearsNZ$3 million invested in NZ for four years
Principal applicant's English languageNo requirementan English speaking background, or
an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of three or more, or a competent user of English
Family member's English languageNo requirementSame as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition
Minimum time in New Zealand 44 days in NZ in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period146 days in NZ in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period
Health and characterApplicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements.